Scoil: Owning Convent (uimhir rolla 16430)

Ónainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Waterford, Clonmel, Carrick, Callan, Harvey and Fiddown fairs are held. While they are more often held in towns in recent times, long ago at cross roads in the country and at farmers' houses, business of this nature was transacted. Country-places that were once the scenes of fairs, are no long such. The towns with their various modes of transport, which country-places have not, offer more convenience. It is likewise there that great crowds will the more readily essemble. These towns have special places where the fairs are held.
    When an animal is sold, the person who buys the animal is usually given a
        1. trádáil