Scoil: Owning Convent (uimhir rolla 16430)

Ónainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Walsh Mountains were not without its Whiteboys, and there are recollections of men having been tied to cart-tails and flogged for miles along the public roads on suspicion of belonging to the Whiteboy conspiracy. This I suppose, was for the edification of the countryside. There were brave men on the mountains in those days as well as later in Carrickshock.
    A Whiteboy was sentenced to be flogged from Knocktopper Cross to the nearest Roman Catholic chapel. On reaching Knocktopher Friary, which is about ten perches from the Cross, the cavalcade was stopped by a crowd who insisted the Friary was a chapel, and the minions of the law had to forego their pastime.
      1. daoine
    Maggie Nolan