Scoil: Whitechurch, Carrick-on-Suir (uimhir rolla 6183)

An Teampall Geal, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Irish form of this is Tioprait Fhachtna, (pronounced Thibberaughna) which signifies the Well of St Faughna or Fachananus.
    The patron saint of Tybroughney is St Modhomhnoc. He is said to have been the first to introduce bees into Ireland. During his sojourn with St David, in Menevia, he had charge of the bees of the monastery, and attended them with the greatest care, so much that they were fruitful of honey in his hands. When he was returning thence to Ireland, and had biddin farewell to the holy abbot and monks, and had entered the coracle, to set sail, the bees, forming a large swarm came and settled in the boat along with him. Modhomhnoc, unwilling to the monastery of this treasure, brought them back to their hive. A second time, however, as he again entered the boat, they followed him, and, when he again brought them back, they repeated the same a third time. St David hearing this told him to bring the bees with him to Erin
    Tiobra Fhachna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Richard Joy