Scoil: Whitechurch, Carrick-on-Suir (uimhir rolla 6183)

An Teampall Geal, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ardclone is the high Cluain, or lawn, formerly belonged to the Earls of Ormond. There are two subdivisions of this townland, viz, Bollia-heece (baile Shios), or the Lower Town, and Bollia-hooce (baile Shuas.) or the Upper Town. The Castle of Ardclone stood in Bolliaheece, beside the Pill river, on the little elevated plot known as the Thullawn. No trace remains of it now. In former centuries a road passed from Tybroughney through Logreeach; thence, by a bridge over the Pill river, into Bolliaheece; and thence to Piltown chapel. This road appears to mark, for the most part, the course of the Battle of Piltown. Fragments of the walls of the old bridge remained till about 1850, when the Pill river was widened, and their removal became necessary.
    Wm Carroll
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí