Scoil: Whitechurch, Carrick-on-Suir (uimhir rolla 6183)

An Teampall Geal, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The portion of Castletown extending from Sceach to Newtown Bridge, and, thence to about 300 yds. below Barry's mill, is called Bawnalingawn, or the Field stretching along by the Ling-awn river. There was an old village here.
    Ballycastlane - "Ballycastlane Ho." has been so called only in recent times, the name being merely a modern revial of Baile a' Caisleáig, the Irish name of the whole townland of Castletown.
    Béarla
  2. Is also in Castletown, is said to have been called after an Anne Osborne. The house was first occupied by a Catholic family named Strahan, from about 1700 to 1750. The Strahans were succeeded by the Osbornes, who, in turn, made way for the Catholic Sausses. Mr. James Sausse, of Annsborough Ho., carried on business as a banker in Carrick-on-Suire. His son Sir Mathew Richard Sausse, Knight, Chief Justice of Bombay, was baptized Sept. 25th, 1805.