Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or similar thin material and apply to the throat externally. This poultice is best applied at bedtime and removed or renewed in the morning.
    Plain soda water is the best cure for a bilious attack.
    Stimulant -: Squeeze the juice of two oranges and put into a tumbler, beat up one raw egg and mix the lot together then drink. This is a very good pick-me-up at the end of the day, or just before you go out for a hectic evening.
    Burn -: LInseed oil, lime water, and the white of an egg is good for a burn.
    Asthma -: Garlic steeped in whiskey and let rest for one day. Drink often when attacked by this ailment.
    Ringworm -: The lighted spark of the furze stick passed quickly over the ringworm on the skin a number of times.
    Ringworm -: Get Alum put a pinch of it in new milk. Bring to the boil when it turns into curds, Put poultice of it on the ringworm. It clears it all away in one night.
    Sore throat -: Blackcurrent wine is very good for sore throats.
      1. cleachtas an leighis