Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Royal Rathleann is the birthplace of St Finbar and was the residence and home of kings and heroes. Like many great cities of the past the ravages of time and vandalism had left only vestiges of its undoubted greatness, but enough remained to reconstruct in imagination this great tribal city.
    Centrally this triple ramparted fort called Rath Raithleann formed the nucleus of a big settlement. Round about there were the many forts of which are to be seen to-day only the outlines. In its immediate vicinity were seven other forts variously named as the forts of Saidhb, of Culleen, of Maolan, of the Ollave, of the Poets, of the Women, of the Door-keeper, while further to the north stood Dun Draighneain, now the site of Castlemore Castle, and about a mile on the westward the Abbey of Kilbrennan, all embracing an area within which could be maintained a teeming population and a great army.
    About one thousand years ago when the head of the tribe then styled Righ Raithleann reviewed his kerns and gallowglasses, this plateau resounded to the sounds of martial orders and the skirl of the Irish war pipes, and full often the busy
    Mary Cahill
    Darú, Co. Laoise