Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bride home. He usually travelled on horseback and took his wife home on a “pillion” and a procession of the friends in their carts, usually ass drawn carts. When all arrived home a great feast and all-night dance was held at the house.
    When the wedding was over and the party came outside the church a crowd of poor people waited outside and the bridegroom scattered money, different coins, by throwing them high in the air and letting them fall. Then the “beggars” tried to get as many as they could. This was called a “kee-kaw” “cí-cá”. It was done in the district up to a few years ago.
    “Straw-boys” did visit the house where the wedding was being held. They were always disguised and had blackened faces. The went into the house uninvited and each tried to have one dance with the “bride”. Oftentimes there was a row between the parties and it often led to bad friends.
    Mrs K. Goggin