Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    jump in, the ground undermined by the stream, broke under the horse's feet, and the current being exceedingly violent, rolled man and horse headlong, and the King perished in the attempt, and he was afterwards known by the name of Niall Caille for this reason.
    The river was afterwards called the "King's River" and a church was built there to the memory of Niall Caille.
  2. The famous saint and scholar St. Virgilius resigned the Abbaey of Aghaboe about 739 and went to France with a few companions to preach the Gopel and to perfect himself in sacred and profane knowledge Having spent two or three years at the court of Pepin he went to the court of Ottilo, Duke of Bavaria
    While Virgilius had been completing his education in Ireland, he is said to have given particular attention to the study of astronomy. HIs superior scientific knowledge often inclined him to discuss on the astronomical doctrines of the day with great freedom and candour Espousing the system which he had been taught in his own school Virgilius defended
    Bridget Wallace
    Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh