Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After Niall Caille had been thirteen years in the sovereignty of Erin, he was drowned in the River Callainn, in the 55th year of his age.
    Once upon a time he came, attended by a great retinue of horses, to the banks of th river Callainn, with a design to ford the stream; but it happened that the river was swollen to a great height by the violence of the rains, which compelled him to halt and sound the depth before he attempted to enter the water. For this purpose he commanded one of his servants to try the ford, who before he had gone far, was carried down by the current and washed off his horse. The King, willing to preserve him, gave orders for those about him, who had the ablest horses, to plunge into the water and lay hold of the gentleman; but they were all afraid and astonished at the fury and rapid course of the river, and refused to venture, which made the King, concerned for the misfortune of the guide, who by this time was almost drowned, resolved to hazard his own person and, if possible, to save his life. With this design he advanced to the very brink of the river and, preparing to
    Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh