Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The deceased was a rather weighty limestone wrapped in straw. The funeral procession proceeded on its way gravely and solemnly. The procession to the jail proceeded on its way too. There were, it appears about forty or fifty men to guard the prisoners. Both processions met at Newmarket, got mixed up, as was natural, and then, before the military people knew exactly what the whole thing meant, the dear deceased disappeared, and they (the military) found themselves disarmed, and the prisoners liberated. Hence the name of Liberators which those of the mock funeral still get. Then came a scene which one can scarcely speak about calmly and dispassionately. The military, outwitted, and disarmed, begged and besought most abjectly that their arms be restored, that if they returned without them unutterable ruin would be the consequence, and so on. The leaders of the liberators believed this whining, thought that having succeeded in their purpose they might afford to be generous, and so gave back the arms. The churchyard of Ullid tells the result. The scoundrels fired on the people. Scurry was killed on the spot, but some friends of his from Newmarket contrived to bring him the same night to Ullid and buried him there. Kelly died from his wounds on the way home, and is buried in the same churchyard. Tobin and very many