Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Ballyhale a farmer. One night he was coming from a fair. He was on horseback and it was about twelve o'clock. As he came near a crossroads he head a strange noise. As he came nearer the cross the noise became louder. He jumped down off his horse and looked into the field where the noise was coming from. He saw a big black dog with eyes as big as tea-cups. The man journeyed on walking by the horse's head and took no notice of the dog. He had not gone far when the dog walked beside him again. The man jumped on to the horse's back but before he was half ways up the dog was sitting in the saddle before him so the man had to get down again and the dog got down and walked beside him again. When the man had walked about two miles he tried to get on the horse's-back but the dog was there before him. The dog journeyed with him for a mile until he came to a gate way and there the dog let out three barks and ran away. The man told his story to the priest and the priest went to the place where the man saw the dog at first and said some prayers and the dog was never seen again.
    Bernard Dunphy
    Joseph Dunphy