Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived in Inistiogue a man named John Walsh. One day John went to the fair It was mid-night when he was coming home and he was very weary. As he neared Thomastown he saw four men with a coffin. One of the men caught John and put him sitting on the coffin and then they started on their journey. They were journeying for about an hour when they came to a big house with about a hundred windows in it an there was light in every one of them. They went into and there to John surprise he saw sitting at the fire a man and a woman and each of them had two heads and the man said to John "come John Walsh to the fire and rest yourself." John obeyed and after about half an hour later they all ate their supper. Then the men took and put him sitting on the coffin. They started walking again and came back a different road to the house. John noticed that the men became taller and taller and by the time they came to the house they were as tall as the house itself. One of the men caught John and threw him in thought one of the windows. John was so tired when he was in the room that he could hardle crawl to what he thought was a bed. He lay on the thing and was
    Thomas Whyte
    Mrs Whyte