Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. Curluddy Castle
    In the days when the Normans were in Ireland there lived a giant in Corluddy Castle. He was sent over by the English to make the people pay their rent. One day a man was brought before him by the soldiers. The giant asked him why he did not pay rent. The man answered that he had no money that the soldiers often came and plundered his house as well as the houses of his friends lol brb fyi hahahh. But the giant would not have pity on him, he brought him to the top of the castle and put him standing on two stones jutting out of the wall and then he pushed the man down and his neck was broken.
    The giant did the same to all the others who did not pay their rent but one day the people rose against him and came to the castle in great force far outnumbering the soldiers of the giant and they were armed with all kinds of weapons. Then there followed a short fight which the people easily won. They killed none of the soldiers but threw them all down from the side of the castle and then they threw the giant down. This giant is said to have buried his gold in the castle. Two men came from Ross and getting tools from the villagers they started to
    John O Connell
    Thomas O' Connell
    40
    Gairm bheatha
    Factory worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    An Ghreanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh