Scoil: Piltown (B.) (uimhir rolla 6189)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather told me about a great storm. He said that the storm occurred in the year 1809. The storm lasted for a week. It was raging by night and by day. It caused a great lot of damage around Piltown. It knocked trees on houses and on animals. One man was killed and a great number of people were injured by falling trees. Roofs and chimneys were blown off houses. Thousands of animals were killed also. A tragic accident occurred in Mooncoin. Three men were swept into the Suir. The three of them were drowned and were never seen since. Another accident occurred in Piltown. A man was sitting at the fireside reading a book, when suddenly a brick fell down the chimney and hit the man on the head. The man was killed instantly. Another accident occurred in Tybroughney. Three men were walking along the road when suddenly they were blown against a wall. Later they were found unconscious. They died shortly afterwards. Three men were drowned when their boat capsized out fifteen feet from land. None of them were able to swim. So they lost their lives. They were never found afterwards. Old
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Cecil Roche