Scoil: Piltown (B.) (uimhir rolla 6189)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A fair was held in Tybroughney long ago. The name of the fair was the "fair of fairs". All the farmers of the place used to be there. The fair lasted two days. Pigs, horses, cows, calves, sheep, goats, pucks, bullocks and heifers were sold there. After the fair was over the people had singing, dancing and music contests. Those who won got some animals for themselves. Sometimes the people boxed over money or over some money. If two persons were boxing the other people would leave them fight it out. The fair started at seven o'clock in the morning and finished at half-past seven in the evening. The fair was not held in the Spring or in the Winter because the days were too short. All the people used to walk to the fair. The fair was held in a big green field near the road. No children were allowed to be present at the fair only those who were over ten years of age. The girls were not allowed to go to the fair at all. The fair was held once a week. It was held on a Thursday and Friday in the Summer-time. The people used to sell
        1. trádáil
    Cecil Roche