Scoil: Piltown (B.) (uimhir rolla 6189)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 17- there was a family of the Graces living in the townland of Ashtown. A father, Seamas and his two sons Patrick and Thomas. They were fine, strong, hardworking boys, and the proud owners of 800 acres of land. During their work one day on the farm the two boys whilst erecting a ditch came across a number of bones. They went home at once and told the father. He told them to take some hay and pack it around the bones and by no means to scatter or harm them. This the boys did. When night fell and the day's work was over the family as it was always the custom and is to this day, said the Rosary in Irish the only language spoken then. Whilst reciting the Rosary a knock came to the door and a voice thanked the family for the kind turn done for them that day and as a reward there was a large crock of gold on the farm to be found by two generations hence the spot to be found where there was a pair of old shoes. Time passed on and the new generation rode up. On a cold snowy night in the month of February the young family of Graces were seated about a turf fire. They were the owners of a number of sheep and the father, missing
    Cecil Roche
    Mrs A. Tobin