Scoil: Piltown (B.) (uimhir rolla 6189)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the year 1848 there was a rising in Ireland. People at that time had a bad feeling for Englishmen on account of the poverty and starvation that stalked the land. There was a strong organisation of the Fenian brotherhood in County Kilkenny especially around Piltown and districts. The planted protestants class around here did not join up in this rising as they did in 1798.Lord John Ponsonby asked the English Goverment to send an English garrison to protect the protestants in this district and the result was:-
    A company of four hundred soldiers called the Third Buffs arrived in June 1848 and erected tents in the park opposite the old church. At the same period a Sloop - 'O - War called the "Raven" with sixty blue-jackets anchored at Fiddown. She carried twelve heavy guns. However they got no fighting to do. Still they remained until May 1849. There were about eighty pikemen in this locality and some buried their pikes in boxes. They were never found
    John Ryan
    Thomas Cuddihy