Scoil: Piltown (B.) (uimhir rolla 6189)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A flower called "Our Lady's chalice" is a cure for the whooping cough. It gets the name because it is like a chalice. It is found growing on moss. A plant called "Lina seach Ná" is one cure for a bast. This is the only one of the cures she knows out of the seven. It should be boiled in frest milk. Ground ivy is a cure for kidney trouble. It should be boiled in water. Then the water should be left cool and bottled and taken twice a day. Snails are a cure for boils. The snails should be broken between stones. The a poultice of them should be put to the boils. Marsh mallows are plants that grow by the side of the road. The old people used to make an ointment and apply it to sprains. Elder flowers are a cure for a rash or pimples. They should be boiled in soft water and left cool.The the water in which the flowers are boiled should be put in bottles and applied to the rash. Scutch grass is a cure is a cure for the eyes. Tea leaves are also a cure the eyes. Camomile flowers are a cure for weak or sore eyes. Red onion and a grated raw potato is a cure for blood poison. The heart of a red onion roasted is a cure for an ear ache. Oats baked on a pan is a cure for an inward pain. The oats should be put into a bag and placed where the pain is.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Walshe