Scoil: Piltown (B.) (uimhir rolla 6189)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

Hat making in White Chruch
    Hats were made in White Church long ago. They were made by a man named James Roche. James was a native of White Church. He made the hats out of straw. James used to set two acres of oats every year to get the straw to make the hats. Everyone bought a hat from James. The people were very pleased with the hats. That was the only kind of hat the people around here used to wear. James used to earn his living by making and selling hats. He sold the hats in the districts of white church, Piltown , Owning, Fiddown and Templeroum. He sold the hats at a shilling each. Some people used to give James a few fish for a hat. James was pleased with that. Other people used to give a load of straw to James for a couple of hats .James was pleased with that also. Most of the people gave the money for the hats. James was very thankful to the people. James made two sizes of hats big ones and small ones. The hats lasted the people about six months. When the hats were torn the people bought new ones from
    Cecil Roche
    Simon Tobin