Scoil: Harristown, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13449)

Baile Anraí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it given to their families and when Cromell came it was all taken off them. There was some of it given to Ponsonby afterwards Lord Bessboro. There was some also given to a family named Briscoe. Both of these hold possession of a lot of it at present. People call it the Walsh Mountain at present.

There were many famous Walshs in that family. One was Seán Mac Bhatéir Breathnach who was a famous Gaelic poet. He was called the Bard of Walsh Mountain. All of his poetry was in Irish. His most famous poem was the Marbhna or Lament that he wrote on the death of his cousin, Oliver Grace of Freshford. The poet lived at Inchacarran near Mullinavat. Reduced to poverty in his old age, probably owing to Cromwell's confiscations. He became completely blind, and at length he breathed his last at the
    Teangacha