Scoil: Harristown, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13449)

Baile Anraí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Harristown is called Baile h-Annraoí in Irish. That is Henry's Town. Henry Walsh was one of the Walshs of the Walsh Mountain. He lived in a big house in Farrells Farm in Harristown. There is no sign of the house there now.
    A Norman knight named Philip came to Ireland with Strong Bow. He got possession of a large area of land in south Ossory. He was called Philip the Walsh man. The land he had came to be called the Walsh Mountain, and he and his descendants were called Lords of the Mountain.
    The Walsh Mountain or estate extended from Kilmoganny to Skart and Cloonassy in the parish of Mullinavat, and from Ballyglassoon, beside Bessborough Demense, to the eastern border of Smithstown, in the parish of Rosbercon.
    As time went on the land was taken off them and bits of
    Teangacha