School: Tobar na Brón, Piltown (roll number 1468)

Tobar na Brón, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Paor

1. (continued from previous page)
    he left his home and travelled along. On his way he met a little man and he told the little man his trouble how the devil would come for him when he was twentyone.
    The little man then gave him a little terrier dog and told never to part with the dog, and that he need never be afraid.
    He travelled along until he came to a gentlemans house .
    He got a job there as pantry boy and when he reached the age of twentyone the devil came for him. The little dog kept running around him and the devil could not touch him, so he had to go away without him, and he was free then the devil could not take him.
    Some time after there were a ball in the gentlemans house for his daughters coming of age.
    The night of the ball the little man came to the boy again and dressed him up and he gave a grand horse to ride.
    AT0316: The Nix of the Mill‑pond
    Mrs Knox