School: Cluain Fhada (C.) (roll number 15558)

Cluain Fada, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs. Flood

1. Wild geese are found in my district. They are white birds much like geese. They lie on water. When the wild geese come it is the sign of snow.
    These are the birds that I know:- the robin, the thrush, the black-bird, the crow, the wren, the lark, the swallow, the cuckoo.
    The robin builds her nest under a flag in the ditch. The thrush builds her nest in the meadow. The black-bird builds her nest on a black-thorn bush. The crow builds her nest in a hole in, on the top of a tree. The wren builds her nest in a hole in the wall. The swallow builds her nest under the rafter of the barn. The cuckoo does not build any nest.
    Bridget Keane
    Moigh Lower, Co. Ros Comáin