School: Cluain Fhada (C.) (roll number 15558)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Mrs. Flood

1. (continued from previous page)
    man heard him he got up and he asked the farmer what had he in the pot. The farmer said he wanted to wash his shirt. The man said, "I want to wash my shirt too" and he put his shirt into the pot of porridge.
  2. 4.
    Once upon a time before the faith came to Ireland a rich man was dying and willed all his money to be buried with him. When this report went out four men made up a plan to rob the grave. They brought a bottle of whiskey with them to give them courage. The grave was covered with a big flag. Three of them lifted the flag and the other man went down to
    Mary Teresa Noone
    Gorteenacammadil, Co. Roscommon