School: Cluain Fhada (C.) (roll number 15558)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Mrs. Flood

1. There was a hedge-school in Parke long ago. It was held in a barn. The seats that were in it were stones. Michael Coen was the teacher. The writing was done on a slate with slate pencil. The teachers that time were very poor. They got no pay at all from the Government, but the children used to give them some money. The teacher slept in the pupil's houses.
        1. buildings
    Celia Keane
    Meeltraun (Wills), Co. Roscommon
    Mrs Keane
    58
  2. Hedge schools existed in my district long ago. There was one in Tonragee and one in Gorrawn. The one in Tonragee was in Raftery's barn and the one in Gorrawn was in Luke Waldron's stable. Luke Waldron was the teacher. The principal things he taught were Catechism, Arithmetic and writing.
    The teachers had no house of their own and so they went