School: Cluain Fhada (C.) (roll number 15558)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Mrs. Flood

1. Oat meal bread the people used to eat long ago. First they used to wet the meal with water and make it into the shape of a cake and then flatten it out. They used to bake it on a pan called a griddle.
    They used also eat boxty and potatoe cake. This is how to make boxty. They first peel the potatoe. They then scrape the potatoe with a scraper until the potatoes is scraped. Then put the scraped potatoes into a piece of cloth and squeeze it and the water that would come from the potatoes you could make starch out of it by boiling it put the squeezed potatoe into a plate and put boild potatoes and a grain of flour through it. Put a bit of butter into the pan.
    1. products
    Kathleen Burke