Scoil: Mount Delvin

Mountdelvin, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs. K. O' Regan

1. Straw Mats
    Long ago when the people intended to make a mat they would twist a rope of straw, and double it up. In doubling it they would put of straw between the two ropes each it about six inches apart, and they would put as many bits as was wanted according to the size of the mat.
    When they had the mat got to the disired length, double back to rope and put another bit of straw in it.
    Take up the second last bit of straw you put in and plait it with the rope you have already made. In doing so they would have three pieces to plait with. Every time you come to a bit of straw put in another bit of straw under the plait and take up the other one and continue on plaiting till you have your mat the desired size put no straw in the last row of weaving.
    Lily Donelon
    Culkeen, Co. Ros Comáin