Scoil: Mount Delvin

Mountdelvin, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs. K. O' Regan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My aunt told me that once upon a time a man set up four flags for the plan of a house. The flags were knocked next morning. It was the fairies that knocked them. The man thought it was the wind, so he built the house there. The first night he went to live in it and when he was in bed the dog began to bark, and the delph was smashed on the floor. They had to sleep in the cow-house that night, the dog was howling above at the new house. The next day the girls went to town when they came home in the evening their coats were wet.
    They put them to the fire to dry when they got up next morning they found a very small parcel at the door with two horns out of it. When they opened it the coats were in it. And the coats came to the same size again. There was a grave hole rooted up in the floor. All the windows were broke. The man got the priest to say a holy Ghost Mass in the house. He died the day before he was to say the mass. Next night at 12 o'clock they heard bells ringing in the house. They called the neighbours who went into the house. They lit a candle, When they went to the door the candle went out they saw at the table a priest without a head and a boy serving mass with one leg. When the mass was said they heard roaring going down the fields. When it came to the river the water
    Patrick Walsh
    Ballinross, Co. Ros Comáin