Scoil: O' Connor Don

Cluain Banbh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for a cough. A piece of gold will cure wildfire. A postume child has a cure for a sore mouth. A cure for a burn is to boil a white stone and rub it on thee burn. There is a little leaf called St. Patrick's leaf that is a cure for a cut . If you rub a snail on a wart and hang the snail on a tree as the snail will wither the wart will wither also. Tim Flanagan in Cloonsuck and Francie Clarke in Cloonflower and Mrs Maurice in Gorthaganamy have cures for ringworm and Mrs Maurice has a cure for rash also. Michael Hobin in Brackloan has a cure for cancer
    Told by Thomas Local Cures
    There are a great man cures in this District. Some of these are Ass's milk is a cure for the chincough. Slime from a boghole is a cure for a burn. Ivy leaf is a cure for a corn. House leak is a cure for a wart. Garlic boiled with milk is a cure for a cough. White bread boiled is a cure for a sore. Roasted leather and butter mixed is a cure for a spot where the hair has fallen off on man or beast. Sulphur and fat mixed is a cure for rash or ringworm. Cold tea is a cure for a sore eye. Cream is a cure for crac. A string of silk is a cure for talach. If there are seven sons in a family with no daughter born in between them the youngest has a cure for ringworm. Boiled butter milk and sugar is a cure
    Told by Thomas Gorman, Cloonsuck
    Written by Joseph Gorman, Cloonsuck, Carrowbehy