Scoil: Castleplunkett (uimhir rolla 15545)

Lios Lachna, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Typhus fever or cholera swept through the village between 1835 and 1842. The victims were buried in a pit a short distance from where the school now stands. The plague pit was covered over with stones and hawthorn bushes were either sown there or sprang up in time. Blackberry brambles also flourish there. I well rembember as a child, (over 40 years ago) being warned by the old people not to eat nor use the blackberries which grew over the old pit and no child touches them even to this day. From the Famine of '46, '47, '48 onwards the village was declining year by year. For some unknown reason the number of houses and population was not returned in the Census of 1851 and 1861. According to the Census of 1871 there were 25 houses and 108 inhabitants. There are at present 14 houses in the village with 91 inhabitants. Six of these houses are newly built and the remainder remodelled, so that no dwelling is now over 50 years old.
    Séamus S. Ó Dómhnaill