Scoil: Castleplunkett (uimhir rolla 15545)

Lios Lachna, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Slevin is a townland to the east of Castle Plunkett. It consists mostly of rough rushy land and portion is subject to flooding in winter. Tradition relates that Slevin was once the home of the Dillon Family, a very wealthy and important Roscommon family in the 17th and early 18th centuries. Slevin was known for a time as Dillon's Grove, but the old name was restored after the Dillons left. The details are not known as to how or why the Dillons left Slevin, and no trace remains of the castle or mansion in which they lived. It is said that the extinct title of Earls of Roscommon belonged to this famile.
    There is a story of hidden treasure told in connection with Slevin. The treasure is in gold and is continually and constantly guarded by an eel. The eel is really
    Teangacha
    S.S. Ó Dómhnaill