Scoil: Castleplunkett (uimhir rolla 15545)

Lios Lachna, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a man transformed into this shape as a penance for neglecting his religious duties and for his greed of gold. The eel is obliged to attend mass every Sunday. He used go to the old church of Áth Cléir about two miles south from Slevin, but since Áth Cléir is long in ruins, he must now attend mass at Cill Mhuire which is the church for the people of Baslic. He must be at mass before the end of the 1st Gospel and cannot leave until the beginning of the 2nd Gospel. The church of Cill Mhuire is over three miles round the road from Slevin, but the eel can go across the country, across Ceathramadh Caol, Castleruby, Drishahawn and Poll Raithnigh and so reach the church in about two miles. He is also permitted to cover the distance in three jumps, the first from Slevin to the crochán (cnochán) of Ceathramhadh Caol, the second to the carrigín in Castleruby
    Teangacha
    S.S. Ó Dómhnaill