Scoil: Castleplunkett (uimhir rolla 15545)

Lios Lachna, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    common for the residents of the village of Castleplunkett. Each family had certain rights of grazingon the Turloch and of tillage on the upland of Ruisín. The tilled plots were divided by a caol-fhód or narrow green sod, and the crops (oats and potatoes principally) were sown by the meitheal system, that is the villagers combined to do the work. All disputes, grievances and so forth were referred to Plunkett of the Castle, and his decision was never questioned. A time came, early in the 18th Century when Plunkett was dispossessed, and his successor, who it is said, was named Knox cast greedy eyes on the common. The law at the time favoured Knox and his kind and the villagers awoke one morning to find their ancient rights taken from them Their stock were turned off the Turloch and their tillage lands were ploughed over, altho' the crop was just after being sown. The villagers strongly objected, but resistance was useless, for apart from a strong party of his own men, a company of military was thrown
    all