Scoil: Castleplunkett (uimhir rolla 15545)

Lios Lachna, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (half-fool) in the castle and he followed the servant. The servant secured the treasure in a safe place, but on his return he was attacked and killed. The castle was raided but the treasure was missing and so the raiders had nothing for their trouble. When things quietened down a search was made for the gold but without result. The fool then came out of his hiding place and said that he could show where the treasure was hidden. He was coaxed to show the place but he said he couldn't until it was night again. When night came he guide the searchers to a certain spot and told them dig there. They did so without result. He then brought them to another place and the same thing happened, and so on until the whole land was pitted with holes. The fool was greatly puzzled and said he could not understand how it was the treasure could not be found. He was
    S.S. Ó Dómhnaill
    Domnick Kelly