Scoil: Castleplunkett (uimhir rolla 15545)

Lios Lachna, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Close to the mearing fence between the townlands of Ceathramhad Caol and Castle Ruby lies a small spring well. The local people call it Tobairín Dubh, pronounced "Duff". Tradition relates that butter washed by the water of this well had a special flavour, and would remain sweet and fresh for a long period. Before the "Bad Times" the small farmers around Castle Plunkett kept a good number of cows, and packed butter into firkins for sale. There used be great butter markets held in Boyle, and the loads of butter used be brought by horses and carts all the way to Dublin. There were special car-men always on the road, and they used travel by stages, from twelve to twenty travelling together, for safety, as robbers and looters were very common in those days.
    The women of the whole country side
    S.S. Ó Dómhnaill