Scoil: Coillte Críotáin

Iorras, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóra Nic Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he managed it:- Every Sunday he used to go to first Mass and then to Church afterwards. Things went well for a long time, until finally someone told the parson that he was going to mass. So one day as they were out on the lawn the parson asked him why wasn't he keeping his contract. "I am doing so sir" said the boy. "Well I heard that you go to Mass every Sunday. "So I do" said the boy. But you told me you would come to Church. "So I do" said the boy. "Why do you go to Mass?" "Well I will tell you the truth". I go to Mass for the good of my soul and I go to Church for the grass of my cow." With this
    Teresa Toolin
    Kiltycreaghtan, Co. Ros Comáin