Scoil: Kilmeague, Naas (uimhir rolla 10829)

Cill Maodhóg, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. "Potato(es) Crop"
    Two acres or less are taken for potato ground locally. Yard manure is put on the potatoes. Drills are made to put the potatoes in. A plough called a double boarded plough is used to make the drills. Some people make the drills with spades. Wooden ploughs were used (to) years and years ago. People do not help one another. A man makes drills for the potatoes. He leaves a hollow between the drills. Then men come in carts with the manure and they put the manure in the hollows between the drills. The people sometimes dig out the potatoes with a spade. People generally plough them out. Some people from around. The potatoes are drawn in and put in a pit. They are covered with pads of clay. Shamrocks and Kerr's pink grow best here.
    Bunty Gray.
    Bunty Gray