School: Robertstown, Naas (roll number 15655)

Baile Riobaird, Co. Chill Dara
P. Ó Harachtáin

There was a man one time and his name was Edward Judge.

There was a man one time and his name was Edward Judge. He was coming home from Robertstown and he was going home to Blackwood. On his way home he met a black dog on the Toher road. The dog came over to and threw him into the ditch and he got up and the dog threw him back in again. He got up the second time. The dog threw him in the third time and he was not able to get out. He was in the ditch for a while and a man passing by heard him moaning and he went over to the ditch and pulled him out of it and brought him to his house. Ever since, that place was called the White-Ewe.
    Veronne O'Keeffe
    Robertstown N. S.