School: Robertstown, Naas (roll number 15655)

Robertstown, Co. Kildare
P. Ó Harachtáin

1. Once upon a time in a cave on the top of a mountain in Cornwall, there lived a giant called Cormoran. If three tall men stood one on the top of another, they would would be the height of this giant. He was so fat too that it would take some time to walk round him. Now at the foot of the hill, where the giant lived, were several farms. When the giant wanted a meal he walked down the hillside and robber the farmers.
    Sometimes he carried off half a dozen oxen and a dozen sheep at a time. The oxen he slung over his shoulders, and the sheep he tied round his waist. The poor farmers were almost ruined, when a brave boy, called Jack, the son of one of them, determined to put an end to the giants visits. One dark night Jack dug a pit at the foot of a mountain. Across the mouth of the pit he laid sticks, and mud, and straw, till no one could know there was a pit beneath. Early the next morning Jack blew his cowhorn, and the giant woke with a start. "Who is disturbing me at this time of the day" he asked, and dressing quickly, he strode down the mountain-side. At the foot of it sat Jack on a big stone. The giant fell into the pit and was killed.
    Mary Byrne