School: Robertstown, Naas (roll number 15655)

Robertstown, Co. Kildare
P. Ó Harachtáin

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in Lowtown named Patrick Kelly. One night he was coming home from the fair of Kildare, it was late in the night. Soon the man had to pass a laneway. When he was passing he looked up the lane and he saw three dishes of blood, and many little fairies dancing in each one. The man went home and he only lived three hours afterwards.
  2. Anyone who never saw is or her father, can cure a sore mouth. He or she says three Hail Mary's and after each one blesses himself or herself. If you had a wart get a little bag and put a few small stones in it, and in three days the wart will be gone.
  3. There is a little round house and a mouse would no fit in it. All the men in Kerry and Cork could not count it's windows.
    A thimble.
    As I went over London Bridget I met a brown house and in the brown house there was a white house.