School: Robertstown, Naas (roll number 15655)

Robertstown, Co. Kildare
P. Ó Harachtáin

There is a rath in the bog near Newtown.

There is a rath in near the bog of Newtown. Many years ago a priest came to look at it. He told some people that there was a warrior and a dog in this rath. Some of the guards came to see it too. The priest said he was to come and dig for this warrior and the dog but he never came.The rath never was disturbed yet. It is a round green hill with trees growing on top of it.
    There are fairies in this rath too. One day there was a woman going for milk and she went into a house to inquire for the way, but they did not tell her. As she came out of this house she met with a path on which she walked. As she was away in the fields she saw many fairies jumping around her.
    There was a man coming home from Naas one night and it was very dark. As he was coming up the hill of Caragh, a round thing like a barrel got up on the heel of the cart and started waying it up and down. The man took off his hat and blessed himself and it rolled down into the hedges. The night after he heard noise in the same place he heard chains rattling behind the hedges. There was a young boy shot wrongly during the war in this place and it is said to be haunted.
    Brigid Mac Cann
  2. If you had a sore finger get a needle and take out the