Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

1. "The care of our farm animals"
    We have no farm animals at home but cows and horses are kept on the farm on which my father works. Some of the cows have names. A small black Kerry cow is called Dolly. A white cow is called Whitey. "How Up! How Up! is said when driving the cows from or into a field and "Suck Suck" is said to calves.
    The cowshed is an oblong building. It has two windows and a tin roof. It is divided into five places with five small walls. There is a manger or concrete in each place. Two cows eat from one manger. A home-made iron chain is tied around the cows neck when being milked. It is fastened with a hook on the end of the chain. Old people always milked the first few drops of milk on to the ground for the fairies. When cows hear whistling or singing when being milked they give more milk than they usually give.
    The horses are kept in a loose box. A net is hung up on the ceiling with straw in it and the horses eat from this.
    Vera Sherry