Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

1. "Fairy Forts"
    There is a place called Blackburn's Moat in Knockfeather about a mile out side Leixlip. It is a little hill surrounded by furze. On a Summer's night you could stand and listen to the beautiful music under the hill. There is a door covered with moss on the top.
    People are afraid to go up on the top because it is said you go asleep and the fairies open the door and you fall in.
    There is another place about a quarter of a mile to the south of Leixlip called Spion Kopp.
    It has a number of cottages and they are said to be built on the "Fairies Pass". Every night from twelve oclock till two the fairies are supposed to go up and down with little lights.
    There is a place in the Castle called "Pin Lane". On this lane there is a Ring called the "Fairies Ring".
    One day when the
    Kathleen Campbell