Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

1. "Local Poets"
    One great friend of my father was Patrick Connor. He was very famous in Dunboyne for poetry and storytelling. He worked as a groom in John Mahers of Confey. He composed many songs and stories. His songs were "May Day, April Day", "December Week".
    If he heard any little bit of a story he would make a song of it. Everyone in the town of Dunboyne gathered around him. They would make up a little rhyme perhaps about some local people. He would add a lot to it till he would have it a long story or a song or piece of poetry.
    Every night he came to Dunboyne to tell stories. The people were always looking forward to him. He used to come even if it was raining or snowing.
    This night they were all waiting for him to come. They waited for a very long time but he did not arrive. They said something has happened. This is a fine night and he is not here.
    My father and another man went to his house a mile from Dunboyne. When they got there, he was sick in bed and a few days after he died. All the local people were
      1. filíocht
    Kathleen Smith