Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

bottom cork.
    Elder sticks are also used as "Haw-blowers". It is an amusement for children of this district at this season of the year.
    Get an elder stick and scoop the pith out of it. Then gather haws which grow on the May-bush and blow the haws one at time through the "haw-blower".
    Another game which boys play is. A turnip is scooped out clean. Two holes are put for the eyes, and one for the mouth. Get a candle put it inside the turnip. Put the turnip on a stick. Light the candle. Put the turnip on the side of the road in the night. It will frighten passers by.