Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

1. "Bird Lore."
    The birds mostly to be seen in this district are the thrush, the blackbird, the robin, the sparrow, the linnet, the wagtail, the goldfinch, the stone chatter, the yellow hammer, the skylark, the curlew, the swallow, and the corncrake.
    The thrush and blackbird build their nests in the bushes. The robin builds mossy bank. The stone chatter usually builds in a wall also the yellow hammer.
    The skylark builds its nest in the grass.
    The swallow builds under the eaves of houses. Birds usually sit on their eggs three weeks or a month.
    If boys rob birds' nests it is said that the birds will come at night and pick their eyes out. When Our Lord was dying on the cross a little robin came and tried to pick the thorns out of Our Lord's head and a drop of His blood fell on the robin's breast and that is how the robin got his red breast.
    There was a certain swallow that came here every year and she built her nest in the eaves of the school. Last June when we came to school one morning we
    Agnes Bell