Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Léim an Bhradáin, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs. Harty

1. Local Happening
    Years ago there was a Herd in Leixlip Castle named Mr O'Hara. One day he went for a walk along the bank of the Liffey with his dog, and he fell in. The dog ran back to Mrs O' Hara and barked until she went with him. When they came to the place where he fell in the dog kept barking, then a man came along and said "Mr O'Hara must be drowned". He got a blessed candle and put it in a bottle and put it floating on the water. He said it would be the only way to find him. But he was not found for three weeks.
    One day a girl was washing her hands and she put her hand on his head. That is how he was found. He had the blessed candle in his hand.
    Brigid Campbell
    Spion Kopp