Scoil: St. Brigid's Convent, Kildraught

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Donatus

1. Ardrass
    Not long ago a priest from Dublin went over to Australia and he intended to build a church there and he was very anxious to secure a piece of stone from the little chapel which is outside the town of Celbridge, known as St. Patrick's Chapel and which is supposed to have been built in one night by angels.
    In order to get this precious piece, he communicated with a gentleman who resided between Maynooth and Celbridge. One day the gentleman set out to accede to the Priest's wishes and having arrived at the Chapel and spent some time digging strenuously which was no easy task. Finally he came to a square stone which with
    1. am
    Rosie Mulligan