Scoil: St. Brigid's Convent, Kildraught

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Donatus

1. More than sixty years ago, a fever broke out in Celbridge called the "Black Pock".
    The Hospital was not able to accomodate all the patients, so the board of guardians were looking for an idle building to put the patients in.
    They asked the McKennas for Coolfitch House, and it was given to them. Later, they thought it too small so they took Newtown House. The patients died in great numbers and nobody would touch the corpses.
    There was an old man named Paddy Lyons who used to wheel the corpses in a hand cart to the grave yard for burial, until he got a pony to carry them away.
    The Dunnes of Coolfitch had the making of the coffins. The old man had £2 for each corpse he buried. Later on, this place was purchased by the late Mr. Kennedy of
    1. am
    Marie Mc Kenna